Wed, Sep
[…] This quid pro quo voting was specifically criminalized for councilmembers in the 2006 version of Penal Code, § 86.  Each traded vote carries a maximum four year prison term. 

The statute was amended in January 2023. Here is the current form. Warning: Extreme Legalese ahead.  You are not alone if you think that having to read this statute is cruel and unusual punishment. 

California Code, Penal Code -  § 86 (Current as of January 01, 2023)  

“Every Member of either house of the Legislature, or any member of the legislative body of a city, county, city and county, school district, or other special district, who asks, receives, or agrees to receive, any bribe, upon any understanding that his or her official vote, opinion, judgment, or action shall be influenced thereby, or shall give, in any particular manner, or upon any particular side of any question or matter upon which he or she may be required to act in his or her official capacity, or gives, or offers or promises to give, any official vote in consideration that another Member of the Legislature, or another member of the legislative body of a city, county, city and county, school district, or other special district shall give this vote either upon the same or another question, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years and, in cases in which no bribe has been actually received, by a restitution fine of not less than four thousand dollars ($4,000) or not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or, in cases in which a